Contact Conservation

Conservation Division
305 Interlocken Parkway
Broomfield, CO 80021

P (303) 869-9030
F (303) 466-2860
 
Les Owen, Division Director


Biocontrol   |   Chemigation   |   Conservation Board   |   Energy   |   Groundwater Protection   |   Noxious Weeds   |   Weed Free Forage
 

Biocontrol - Palisade Insectary


750 37.8 Rd.
Palisade, CO 81526

Toll Free: (866) 324-2963
P (970) 464-7916
F (970) 464-5791
insectary@state.co.us

Dan Bean, Program Manager
Mark Stricklan, Administrative Support
Nina Louden, Tamarisk and Musk Thistle Programs
Mike Racette, Toadflaxes, Puncturevine and Oriental Fruit Moth Programs
Terri Locke, Field Bindweed and Purple Loosestrife Programs
Joel Price, Russian Knapweed and Oriental Fruit Moth Programs
Karen Rosen, Canada Thistle Program
John Kaltenbach, Emerald Ash Borer, Leafy Spurge, Spotted and Diffuse Knapweed Programs
Sonya Ortega, Biocontrol Mapping and Data Management

 

Chemigation


305 Interlocken Pkwy
Broomfield, CO 80021
cda_chemigation@state.co.us

Don Gallegos, Chemigation Coordinator, (303) 869-9038
Terry Gander, Program Assistant, (303) 869-9031

 

Colorado State Conservation Board


Broomfield

305 Interlocken Pkwy
Broomfield, CO 80021
F (303) 466-2860
cda_cscb@state.co.us

Cindy Lair, State Conservation Program Manager, (303) 869-9039
Vacant, Grant Administrator, (303) 869-9040
Nikki Brinson, District Operations Specialist, (303) 869-9041

West Slope

2738 Crossroads Blvd., Suite 104
Grand Junction, CO 81506
F (970) 243-4269

Vacant, Salinity Program Specialist, (970) 242-4511 ext. 116
Alyssa Clarida, Conservation Specialist, 970-242-4511 x105
Beth Karberg, Lower Gunnison Basin Salinity Coordinator, (970) 874-5726 ext. 111

Northeast Region 

4302 W. 9th St. Rd.
Greeley, CO 80634-1398
F (970) 356-6093

Mark Cronquist, Conservation Specialist, (970) 356-8097 ext. 108

Southeast & San Luis Valley Region

200 South Santa Fe Avenue
Pueblo, CO 81003

Rachel Theler, Conservation Specialist, (719) 543-8386 x108

 

Energy


305 Interlocken Pkwy
Broomfield, CO 80021
cda_hydro@state.co.us (Agricultural hydropower)
cda_efficiency@state.co.us (Energy Efficiency)

Sam Anderson, Energy Coordinator, (303) 869-9044

 

Groundwater Protection


305 Interlocken Pkwy
Broomfield, CO 80021
AgGroundwater@state.co.us

Rob Wawrzynski, CDA Groundwater Program Coordinator, (303) 869-9042
Karl Mauch, CDA Groundwater Monitoring Specialist, (303) 869-9043
Troy Bauder, CSU Education & Training, (970) 491-4923
Erik Wardle, CSU Education & Training, (970) 491-0447
Andrew Ross, CDPHE Liaison, (303) 692- 3395

 

Noxious Weeds


305 Interlocken Pkwy
Broomfield, CO 80021
Weeds@state.co.us

Steve Ryder, State Weed Coordinator, (303) 869-9034
Patty York, Early Detection and Rapid Response Specialist, (303) 869-9035
Lara Duran,  List B Noxious Weed Specialist, (303) 869-9036

 

Weed Free Forage


305 Interlocken Pkwy
Broomfield, CO 80021
cda_weedfree@state.co.us

Don Gallegos, Chemigation Coordinator, (303) 869-9038
Terry Gander, Program Assistant, (303) 869-9031